Welcome to the American Platform Tennis Association

  • The Men's CT Shoreline B turned out to be one for the weather.
    Thank you to tournament director Rich Goldfeder and players and volunteers who took the snow in stride.
    Photo (L to R): Champions Dave Marshall/Matt Arciero; Finalists David Acselrod/Craig Waddington.
  • Winners from the Midwesterns in Cincinnatti
    Congratulations to Steve DeRose / Mark Parsons and Roxy Enica / Liz Cruz!
               Women's Results
               Men's Results
  • Paddle Cookies
    Yummy and beautiful treats by Courtney Talty at the Midwesterns In Cincinatti!
  • First Pittsburgh Junior Open Grabs 14 Teams
    Region 4 Junior compete in freezing temps
               More
  • Spotlight on Peachtree Paddle League
    Peachtree Paddle’s brand new league is off and running
               More
  • High School Paddle Leagues Are Growing
    Mid-Atlantic and Chicago areas lead the charge!
               More
  • President's Cup
    Check out the latest standings for your region!
               More
  • John Horine and Lauren Zink
    Elected for the Hall Of Fame
               More
  • Long Island Women’s Invitational
    Unseeded Kerri Delmonico and Florentina Hanisch win L.I. Women's after teaming up one week prior
               More
  • 2016 West Penn Open Men's
    Locals Scott Kahler/Casey Watt Repeat at West Penn
               More
  • 2016 West Penn Open Women's
    Kelly Fischer and Jessica Guyaux win 10th West Penn Women's Open Title
               More
  • The APTA and the PPTA have joined together to offer a new player self-rating assessment.
               Read More About It    Find Your Rating
YouTube APTA Find the APTA on Facebook APTA Find the APTA on Facebook Region II Find the APTA on Facebook Region IV Find the APTA on Facebook Region V Find the APTA on Facebook Region VII

Upcoming Tournaments & Events

2016

January

Thu, Jan 19 - Women's MAPTA " B"

Thu-Sun, Jan 19-22 - Lagunitas Open Men's and Women's PCQ/NRT

Fri, Jan 20 - APTA Women's 50+ NATIONALS

Fri, Jan 20 - Peachtree Invitational Women's PCQ/NRT

Sat, Jan 21 - Greater Hartford Men's B

Sat, Jan 21 - Maryland State Men's Open PCQ

Sat-Sun, Jan 21-22 - Chicago Men's Series Tournaments

Sat-Sun, Jan 21-22 - Peachtree Invitational Men's PCQ/NRT

Sun, Jan 22 - Paddle Battle at the Brandywine Junior Ranking Tournament

Fri-Sun, Jan 27-29 - The Boston Open

Fri(eve)-Sat, Jan 27-28 - Colorado Men's Open PCQ

Sat, Jan 28 - MAPTA Men's Masters 45+/55+

Sat, Jan 28 - Three Rivers Men's B

Sat, Jan 28 - Canadian Mixed A & B

Sat, Jan 28 - Southern Invitational Men's PCQ & NRT


February

Fri, Feb 3 - Indian Trail Club Women's B

Fri, Feb 3 - Columbus Women's PCQ

Fri,  Feb 3 - Hinsdale Women's Challenge PCQ/NRT

Fri,  Feb 3 - Columbus Men's PCQ, 90+

Fri,  Feb 3 - Blue Ridge Ladies' PCQ

Fri-Sat, Feb 3-4 - Wilmington Women's PCQ

Sat, Feb 4 - Nor'Eastern Women's "B" Championships

Sat, Feb 4 - Connecticut Shoreline Men's 95+

Sat,  Feb 4 - Charlottesville Men's Open PCQ

Sat,  Feb 4 - Columbus Men's PCQ

Sat-Sun, Feb 4-5 - Hinsdale Men's Challenge PCQ/NRT

Sat-Sun, Feb 4-5 - St. Louis Men's PCQ/NRT

Sun, Feb 5 - Connecticut Junior Open - Level 1

Wed, Feb 8 - Nassau Women's PCQ

Fri-Sun, Feb 10-12 - Short Hills Invitational Men's & Women's PCQ/NRT, B; Men's 95+

Sat, Feb 11 - Island B Mixed

Sat, Feb 11 - Maryland State Men's B & 45+

Sat, Feb 11 - Tar Heel Men's PCQ

New Date: Sat, Feb 18 - Indian Trail Club Men's B

Thu(eve)-Sun, Feb 23-26 - Arapahoe Men's & Women's PCQ/NRT
New Date: Sat, Feb 25 - MAPTA Men's Super "B"
New Date: Sat, Feb 25 - MAPTA Men's Super "C"
Sat, Feb 25 - Island B Men's
Sat-Sun, Feb 25-26 - APTA MIXED NATIONALS
Sun, Feb 26 - Island B Ladies'

March
Sat, Mar 4 - NorCal Mixed
Sat-Sun,  Mar 4-5 - APTA JUNIOR NATIONALS
Fri-Sun, Mar 17-19 - IL State Men's & Women's

April