Hail to the Champions!!!

Tom Safford & Nindy Pike
February 12, 2013
Philadelphia, PA

Slide Show Below
See the tournament come to life in this video by Barb Miles.

Special Conditions
  • Despite blizzard conditions in the Northeast, winter storm Nemo didn’t stop Junior Nationals from taking place outside of Philadelphia. In all, 85 teams from 5 states converged on the Main Line to crown the future of our sport. Despite the nasty wind chill temperatures, the day was surprisingly bright and sunny. The athletes brought great shots and smiles, and good sportsmanship abounded.
Special Awards
  • A big round of applause for finalist Louisa Randazzo (Girls 10 & Under), the first recipient of the “Spirit of the Game” Award.
  • In the spirit of the game, an anonymous donor has offered to pay the entry fees into the Men’s and Women’s Nationals to the winners of the Boys and Girls 18s age groups.
  • There were three Dardis and Shay teams competing for National titles this past weekend and six medals went home to the Dardis and Shay families .Claire Dardis and Mimi Shay took home the silver in the Girls 12 & Under Nationals and Emily Dardis and Alexandra Shay also captured the silver medal in the Girls 14 & Under Nationals. (Mom’s Cynthia Dardis and Amy Shay won the Women’s 45+ Nationals.)
Special Thanks
  • Kudos to Tom and Leila Safford and their committee for their flexibility handling the uncertainties created by the storm.
  • Tastykake’s contributions were greatly appreciated.
  • Our thanks go out to Scott Winters, Vice-President, Prince Americas, and to David Kjeldsen, former Viking CEO, for all of their support in making the APTA Junior Tour a great experience for our junior platform tennis players, and for their continued support as our lead sponsor.

Congratulations to all!

Division Winners Finalists Score
Girls 10 & Under Caroline Burt (Newtown Square, PA)
Rachel Mashek (Swarthmore, PA)
Louisa Randazzo (Summit, NJ)
Mary Margaret Schroeder (Summit, NJ)
7-5,6-3
 Boys 10 & Under Jack Ramsay (Darien, CT)
Jack Uhlman (Darien, CT)
Kiernan Foster (White Plains, NY)
Hunter Essex (New Canaan, CT)
6-3,2-6,6-1
Girls 12 & Under Tori Blundin (Madison,NJ)
Cami Harrmann (Mendham, NJ)
Claire Dardis (Stamford, CT)
Mimi Shay (Wilton, CT)
6-3, 7-5
Boys 12 & Under Ben DeLaney (West Chester, PA)
Desmond Papariello (Villanova, PA)
Francis Randazzo (Summit, NJ)
Billy Schroeder (Summit, NJ)
6-1, 6-1
Grils 14 & Under Callie Burkhart (Wayne, PA)
Catie Burkhart (Wayne, PA)
Emily Dardis (Stamford, CT)
Alexandra Shay (Wilton, CT)
6-4,4-6,7-6 (7-5)
Boys 14 & Under Will Cannon (Fairfield, CT)
Henry Fishman (Fairfield, CT)
Henry DeCoster (Greenwich, CT)
Will Graham (Greenwich, CT)
6-4,7-5
Girls 18 & Under Meghan Foster (White Plains, NY)
Hannah Kratky (Greenwich, CT)
Ashley Lyon (West Chester, PA)
Stephanie Webster (Berwyn, PA)
3-6,6-1,6-3
Boys 18 & Under Brian Faig (Gillette, NJ)
Will Kleeman (Sewickley, PA)
Gardner Tregellas (New Canaan, CT)
Will Burger (New Canaan, CT)
4-6,6-4,6-3

 

2013 APTA Junior Nationals Slide Show - Photos courtesy of Mark Breton

Copyright © 2010 - 2019 American Platform Tennis Association