Eighty Strong at Connecticut Junior Open

CT Junior Open
Boys 10 & Under

CT Junior Open
Boys 14 & Under

CT Junior Open
Boys 10 & Under with Medals

CT Junior Open
Girls 10 & Under

CT Junior Open
Boys 12 & Under

Ct Junior Open
Buys 12 & Under - Winners on Right

Ct Junior Open

Brad Easterbrook
February 20, 2012
New Canaan, CT

On Sunday, February, 13th at high noon, 80 junior players took to the courts to compete in the CT Junior Paddle Open. Hosted by the New Canaan Field Club and sponsored by the APTA (American Platform Tennis Association) and Viking Sports, this year's CT Junior Open Paddle Tournament was a tremendous success. With 80 total players and 5 venues, juniors were competing and having fun all over Fairfield County.

As with all events, thanks go out to all the volunteers, especially Tish Tregellas, Juliet Quinn, Meg Brossy, and Amy Shay for their help putting on such a great event. Thanks also to the Country Club of New Canaan, Country Club of Darien, Woodway Country Club, and the Italian Center for the generous use of the courts.

Congratulations to all for competing well and exhibiting great sportsmanship throughout the day!

When the dust settled the following players came away with the Gold and Silver Medals:

Boy’s and Girl’s 14 & Unders
GOLD MEDAL WINNERS Henry Fishman - William Cannon
SILVER MEDAL WINNERS Peter Swindell - Jack Mackle
Girl’s 12 & Unders
GOLD MEDAL WINNERS Abby Crowley - Emma Tregellas
SILVER MEDAL WINNERS Abbie Mueller - Suzy Alptekin
Boy’s 12 & Unders
GOLD MEDAL WINNERS Billy Schulz - Sam Saunders
SILVER MEDAL WINNERS Teddy McLanahan - Riggs Johnson
Boy’s 10 & Unders
GOLD MEDAL WINNERS Jack Uhlman - Jack Ramsay
SILVER MEDAL WINNERS Hunter Essex - Kieran Foster
 Girl’s 10 & Unders
GOLD MEDAL WINNERS Catie Duggan - Lily Johnston
SILVER MEDAL WINNERS Kaitlin Pani - Simone Amerio
 
All Participants

Boy’s and Girl’s 10 & Unders

Aidan Trabuco - Austin Hochman
Hunter Essex - Kieran Foster
Luke Crowley - Oliver Crookenden
Tyler Cramer - Mac McLaughlin
Griffin Cramer - Ryan Carroll
John Henry Slonieski - Will Henry Harmon
Walker Swindell - William Mackle
Kaitlin Pani - Simone Amerio
Shane Farrell - Jack Steer
Catie Duggan - Lily Johnston
Brendan Quinn - Connor Quinn
Grady Norton – Brayden Davis
Jack Uhlman - Jack Ramsay
Fritz Nottebohm - Jackson Walsh
Charles Brossy - Calvin Smith 

Girl’s 12 & Unders

Abbie Mueller - Suzy Alptekin
Alison Norton - Eugene Greeff
Abby Crowley - Emma Tregellas
Camryn Schlim - Kelly McClymonds
Caroline Phillips - Franny Hough
Katie Mackle - Caroline Kiesling
Hannah Riegel - Abigail Turner
Megan DeMott – Elizabeth Pettee
Cara Martin – Eva Finn
Megan Smith - Eva Bauermeister 

Boy’s 12 & Unders

Billy Schulz - Sam Saunders
Ray Konopka - Brendan Lopp
Teddy McLanahan - Riggs Johnson
Jeff Riggio - Judson O'Brien
Charlie Duggan - Will Granath
Justin Quinn - Ishan Mirchandani
Henry Greene - Sam Canaan
Luke Uhlman - Oliver Knight 

Boy’s and Girl’s 14 & Unders

Sean Edgar - Jack McCann
Henry Fishman - William Cannon
Jack Hudson - James McHugh
Peter Swindell - Jack Mackle
Liam Curtin - Charlie Rote
Alexandra Shay - Emily Dardis

CT Junior Open  CT Junior Open

 

Copyright © 2010 - 2019 American Platform Tennis Association