Connecticut Junior Open Hosts Over 150 Athletes

February 5, 2018
New Canaan, CT

Tournament Director Brad Easterbrook reported that the CT Junior Open went off without a hitch. All age groups had an amazing time and there was some terrific play and sportsmanship throughout the day. Not even some mild rain that came in around 2 PM could dampen the kids’ spirits. It was like the Super Bowl of Junior paddle, which ended right before the Super Bowl.

Thank you to all of the clubs who donated courts: Aspetuck Valley Country Club (Weston), Country Club Of New Canaan, The Lake Club (Wilton), New Canaan Field Club, The Patterson Club (Fairfield), Wee Burn Country Club (Darien), and Woodway Country Club.

RESULTS:

BOYS 10s
1st Place                          Rex O’Connor/Boden Rudloff 
2nd Place                         Alexander Geisler/Mac Lawton
3rd & 4th Place               Jack Nolan/Teddy Baum & Jeep Pace/Ben Stark
5th Place                          Hans Greene/Brendan Morris

BOYS 12s
1st Place                          Michael Lorenzetti/Tyler Ramirez
2nd Place                         William Whiting/Jack Reilly
3rd Place                         Charlie Greene/Flynn Shipman & Will Tuckett/Max Brose
5th Place                          Peter Krantz/Quinn Mullin
6th Place                          Will Chiota/Henry Kelly
7th And 8th Place            Paul Chernysh/Redmond Little & Hugh Curran/Cameron Moyers
9th And 10th Place          Bennett Cramer/Beck Miller & Willem Masyra/Theodore Spiro

BOYS 15s
1st Place                           Joseph Delany/Josh Frumin
2nd Place                          Michael Miller/Romano Dicaprio
3rd & 4th Place                 Peter Cornforth/Brendan McDonald & Kyle Barry/Ethan Fabro
5th Place                           Charles Brossy/Griffin Cramer
6th Place                           James Lorenzetti/Trevor Ramirez
7th & 8th Place                 Tyler Friedman/Michael Dilascia & Christian Stratis/Christopher Ward
9th Place                           Jonathan Oakes/G. Taggart Vales
10th Place                         Henry Cavanna/Andera Mueller
11th & 12th Place             Jack Lenihan/Eoin Mueller & Lucas Liow/Pierce Dodman

BOYS 18s
1st Place                             Jake Karetsky/Connor Zaminsky
2nd Place                           Tyler Cramer/Michael Karr
3rd Place                            Colin Wahl/Luke Muse
4th Place                            Trey Hensel/Jack Auray

GIRLS 10/12s COMBINED
1st Place                             Josie Rudloff/Lexie Pace
2nd Place                           Avery Johnson/Cadey Mettler
3rd Place                            Kelly Callaghan/Rosie Rogers
4th Place                            Campbell Crawford/Cate LaFreniere

GIRLS 15/18s COMBINED
1st Place                             Madeleine Wilson/Grace Coale
2nd Place                            Hannah Bjorkman/Olivia Gordy
3rd Place                           Lane Murphy/Macy Millones
4th Place                            Hannah Tuckett/Kylie Krauss2018 CT Juniors

2018 CT Juniors2018 CT Juniors2018 CT Juniors
Copyright © 2010 - 2019 American Platform Tennis Association