2019-2020 APTA Grand Prix Series

Official Sponsors of the APTA
Viking Athletics     Uline-Logo
APTA Grand Prix Series

Tennis has the Grand Slam, golf its four majors,
and platform tennis has the Grand Prix Series!

 

Grand Prix Q&A

2019-2020 Grand Prix Lottery Winners


Changes in 2019-2020 Men's Grand Prix Formats

See individual tournament pages for more details


Lake Invitational:
Men: 16 Premier, 32 Open draw – regular backdraws, Quarterfinal backdraw is mandatory for the Premier event
Teams that finish in the top 9 of the Premier draw qualify for Men’s Nationals.
The top 5 teams in the Open draw also qualify for Men’s Nationals.
Women: Traditional draw, regular backdraws

Chicago:
Men: Traditional draw, unlimited draw size based on participants, regular backdraw
Teams that finish in the top 9 will qualify for Men’s Nationals.
Women: Traditional draw, regular backdraws

Midwesterns:
Men: Traditional draw with 64 max draw, regular back draw
Teams that finish in the top 9 will qualify for Men’s Nationals.
Women: Traditional draw, regular backdraws

Boston:
Men: Traditional draw with 48 draw (and expanding 4 teams at a time if needed), regular backdraw
Teams that finish in the top 9 will qualify for Men’s Nationals.
Women: Traditional draw, regular backdraws

Philly:
Men: 16 Premier, 32 Open draw – Regular backdraws. Quarterfinal backdraw is mandatory for the Premier event
Teams that finish in the top 9 of the Premier draw qualify for Men’s Nationals.
The top 5 teams in the Open draw also qualify for Men’s Nationals.
Women: Traditional draw, regular backdraws


Since its inception in the 2014-2015 season, the Grand Prix series has improved and gained in popularity among both players and fans. The tournaments attract the best players in the country, and fans across the globe can watch the high caliber play through the Live Streaming service provided at each Grand Prix tournament.

The APTA factors location and date into its Grand Prix tournament selection as well as local support for the APTA. Efforts are made to spread the tournaments out both geographically and over the season’s time frame. All areas of the country that have sufficient courts and the ability to provide the technical capacity required for Live Streaming are eligible for Grand Prix selection and are encouraged to apply for consideration to become Grand Prix sites.

All Grand Prix tournaments will be rated at a minimum of 3.25. The rating may be higher depending on the strength of the entries.

2019-2020 Grand Prix Series Tournaments Date Region/Location
The Lake Invitational M&W NRT/PCQ
Viking President's Cup Qualifier 
October 12-13, 2019 Region I - Franklin Lakes, NJ
Chicago Charities Men's & Women's NRT/PCQ
Viking President's Cup Qualifier
November 8-10, 2019 Region V - Chicago, IL
The Midwesterns Men's & Women's NRT/PCQ
Viking President's Cup Qualifier 
January 10-12, 2020 Region IV - Cincinnati, OH
Boston Open - Women's and Men's NRT/PCQ
Viking President's Cup Qualifier 
January 24-26, 2020 Region II - Weston, MA
Philly Open NRT/PCQ
Viking President's Cup Qualifier 
February 21-23, 2020 Region III - Philadelphia, PA
  • Men’s and Women’s Grand Prix standings will be updated and published after each Grand Prix event.
  • Points will be awarded based on the final results of each Grand Prix event.
  • All teams playing at least one Grand Prix event will receive points.
  • Points will be calculated like all NRT’s using tournament strength for each GP.  A team’s top four Grand Prix results will be used to calculate the final standings.
  • The men’s team with the most points at the end of the season will receive the Men’s Blanchard Cup.
  • The women’s team with the most points at the end of the season will receive the Women’s Childress Cup.
  • If two or more teams tie in points at the end of the season, both the Blanchard and Childress Cups will be awarded to the team that has: 1) won more Grand Prix tournaments; 2) won more head to head matches ; or 3) had the highest finish in more Grand Prix tournaments.
  • The Tournament Committee reserves the right to make adjustments to procedures should any anomalies arise.
  • The point structure listed below will be used.

 
Blanchard Cup Champions

Fessenden S. Blanchard -- a Founder of Platform Tennis 

SEASON
WINNER
2018-19
Juan Arraya and Mark Parsons
2017-18
John Hughes and Marc Powers
2016-17
Max LePivert and George Wilkinson 
2015-16
Juan Arraya and Max Le Pivert

 
Childress Cup Champions

The Childress Women -- a Family of Champions
Madeline Childress Beck -- Hall of Fame Page
Sally Childress Auxford
Mary Adair Childress Moore -- Hall of Fame Page

SEASON
WINNER
2018-19
Florentina Hanisch and Annica Cooper
2017-18
Cynthia Dardis and Amy Shay
2016-17
 Liz Cruz and Roxy Enica 
2015-16
Cynthia Dardis and Amy Shay

 
 Grand Prix Champions

Women's Grand Prix Champions Total Wins 2019 - 2020 2018 - 2019 2017 - 2018 2016 - 2017 2015 - 2016
Roxy Enica
3
Lake Invitational Chicago Charities   Midwesterns  
Laura Berendt
1
  Chicago Charities      
Annica Cooper
3
  Philly Open
Midwesterns
Short Hills
     
Florentina Hanisch
3
  Philly Open
Midwesterns
Short Hills
     
Viki Stoklasova
3
  Boston Open Boston Open   Patterson Open
Jade Curtis
2
  Boston Open Boston Open    
Gabriela Niculesu
7
    PNC Steel City
Long Island Invitational
Patterson Open
Chicago Charities
Boston Open
Short Hills Invitational
Chicago Charities 
Martina Ondrejkova
7
Chicago Charities
Boston Open
    Patterson Open
Chicago Charities
Boston Open
Short Hills Invitational
Chicago Charities
Cynthia Dardis
5
The Midwesterns   Chicago Charities 
Philly Open
  Midwesterns
Philadelphia Open
Amy Shay
5
The Midwesterns   Chicago Charities 
Philly Open
  Midwesterns
Philadelphia Open
Liz Cruz
3
    PNC Steel City
Long Island Invitational
Midwesterns  
Ana Brzova
2
Lake Invitational       Patterson Open
Kerri Delmonico
1
        Long Island Invitational
Lauren Gebbia
1
        Long Island Invitational
Ana Zubori
2
Chicago Charities
Boston Open
       

 

Men's Grand Prix Champions Total Wins 2019-2020 2018-2019 2017 - 2018 2016 - 2017 2015 - 2016
Juan Arraya
5
  Chicago Charities
Short Hills
PNC Steel City
Chicago Charities
Boston Open  
Max Le Pivert
1
  Chicago Charities      
Marek Czerwinski
3
Lake Invitational
Chicago Charities
Philly Open      
Graham McNerney
3
Lake Invitational
Chicago Charities
Philly Open      
Scott Kahler
2
Midwesterns Midwesterns      
Brian Compton
2
Midwesterns Midwesterns      
Drew Broderick
4
      Short Hills Invitational Chicago Charities
Midwesterns
Philadelphia Open
John Hughes
5
Boston Open Boston Open Long Island Invitational
Boston Open 
Philly Open
   
Marc Powers
5
Boston Open Boston Open Long Island Invitational
Boston Open 
Philly Open
   
Mark Parsons
4
  Short Hills   PattersonOpen
Chicago Charities
Midwesterns
 
Steve Derose
3
      Midwesterns  Patterson Open
Midwesterns 
Jared Palmer
3
      Short Hills Invitational Chicago Charities
Philadelphia Open
Jeffrey Morneau
2
    PNC Steel City Boston Open  
Johan du Randt
2
      Patterson Open
Chicago Charities
 
Alex Bancila
1
    Chicago Charities    
Marco Graneiro
1
        Long Island Invitational
George Wilkinson
1
        Long Island Invitational
Jon Lubow
1
        Patterson Open

 

 Current 2019-2020 Grand Prix Standings
(Includes Lake Invitational, Chicago Charities, and The Midwesterns)

Points are calculated based on the point structure at the bottom of this page multiplied by the weighting factor for each tournament as published under the APTA Men's and Women's National Rankings Webpage.

Blanchard Cup Standings
Place Team Points
1
Brian Compton - Scott Kahler 222.50
2
Marek Czerwinski - Graham McNerney 187.50
3
Sven Burus - Mikk Irdoja 154.88
4
Nathan Crick - Randy Lofgren 135.56
5
Ryan Baxter - Thomas Murphy 127.63
6
William Colmar - Adam Morgan 111.44
7
Tommy Croker - Alex Hume 80.31
8
John Hughes - Marc Powers 76.13
9
Mitch Granger - Alex Lambropoulos 71.34
10
Juan Arraya - Drew Broderick 69.75
Childress Cup Standings
Place Team Points
1
Alison Morgan - Charlotte Sikora
192.88
2
Cynthia Dardis - Amy Shay 190.50
3
Heather Prop - Wendy Shpiz 123.75
4
Laura Berendt - Roxy Enica 106.56
5
Martina Ondrejkova - Ana Marija Zubori 90.63
6
Amy Heil - Alice Tunaru 85.94
7
Ana Brzova - Roxy Enica 81.25
8
Chris Maglocci - Denise Murphy 76.88
9
Victoria Cran - Lindsey Herchel 75.63
10
Kerri Delmonico - Lauren Gebbia 68.25

 
Points Structure

Place Points Title
1st
25
Champion
2nd
21
Runner-up
3rd-4th
18
Semi-finalist
5th
15.5
1/4 Reprieve Winner
6th
14
1/4 Reprieve Runner-up
7th-8th
12.5
Quarter-finalist
9th
12
16 Reprieve Winner
10th
11
16 Reprieve Runner-up
11th-12th
10
Round of 16 Finisher
13th-16th
9
Round of 16 Finisher
17th
8.5
32 Reprieve Winner
18th
8
32 Reprieve Runner-up
19th-20th
7.5
Round of 32 Finisher
21st-24th
7
Round of 32 Finisher
25th-32nd
6.5
Round of 32 Finisher
33rd
6
64 Reprieve Winner
34th
5.5
64 Reprieve Runner-up
35th-36th
5
Round of 64 Finisher
37th-40th
4.5
Round of 64 Finisher
41st-48th
4
Round of 64 Finisher
49th-64th
3.5
Round of 64 Finisher
65th
3
128 Reprieve Winner
66th
2.75
128 Reprieve Runner-Up
67th-68th
2.5
Round of 128 Finisher
69th72nd
2.25
Round of 128 Finisher
73rd-80th
2
Round of 128 Finisher
81st-96th
1.5
Round of 128 Finisher
97th-128th
1
Round of 128 Finisher
Copyright © 2010 - 2019 American Platform Tennis Association