Women's Doubles National Champions

YEAR WINNERS RUNNERS-UP SCORE Draw
2019  Liz Cruz
Gabriela Niculescu
Laura Berendt
Roxy Enica
2-6,6-4,6-3 Draw
2018 Liz Cruz
Gabriela Niculescu
Florentina Hanisch
Annica van Starrenburg
 6-1,6-3 Draw
2017 Florentina Hanisch
Annica van Starrenburg
Liz Cruz
Roxy Enica
7-6 6-4 Draw
2016
Gabriela Niculescu
Martina Ondrejkova
Cynthia Dardis
Amy Shay
  Draw
2015 Ana Brzova
Liz Cruz 
Mary Doten
Chelsea Nusslock 
6-0, 7-6 Draw 
2014 Ana Brzova
Viktoria Stoklasova 
Keri Flynn
Susan Tarzian 
5-7, 6-3, 10-8 Draw 
2013 Ana Brzova
Viktoria Stoklasova
Mary Doten
Chelsea Nusslock
7-5, 6-2 Draw 
2012 Cindy Prendergast
Lauren Zink 
Liz Jaffe
Lisa Rudloff
6-1, 6-3   
2011 Cindy Prendergast
Lauren Zink 
Liz Jaffe
Lisa Rudloff 
6-2, 6-1   
2010 Mary Doten
Susie Keane
Cindy Prendergast
Lauren Zink
6-1, 7-5  
2009 Mary Doten
Susie Keane
Cindy Prendergast
Lauren Zink
7-6, 3-6, 6-1  
2008 Cindy Prendergast
Lauren Zink
Laura Parsons
Annica van Starrenburg
6-4, 6-3  
2007 Mary Doten
Susie Keane
Cindy Prendergast
Lauren Zink
6-2, 2-6, 7-5  
2006 Mary Doten
Susie Keane
Kerri Delmonico
Aila Main
6-4, 6-2  
2005 Kerri Delmonico
Aila Main
Cindy Prendergast
Lauren Zink
7-6, 6-2  
2004 Mary Doten
Susie Keane
Sue Aery
Gerri Viant
6-3, 6-4  
2003 Mary Doten
Susie Keane
Hilary Debbs
Patty Hogan
   
2002 Sue Aery
Gerri Viant
Julie Dodd
Lauren Zink
6-4, 5-7, 7-5  
2001 Sue Aery
Gerri Viant
Patty Hogan
Cindy Prendergast
6-2, 6-4  
2000 Sue Aery
Gerri Viant
Patty Hogan
Cindy Prendergast
6-2, 6-1  
1999 Patty Hogan
Cindy Prendergast
Sue Aery
Gerri Viant
5-7, 6-4, 6-2  
1998 Sue Aery
Gerri Viant
Patty Hogan
Cindy Prendergast
6-4, 7-5  
1997 Robin Fulton
Diane Straus Tucker
Patty Hogan
Cindy Prendergast
2-6, 7-5, 6-1  
1996 Robin Fulton
Diane Straus Tucker
Patty Hogan
Cindy Prendergast
6-4, 4-6, 6-2  
1995 Sue Aery
Gerri Viant 
Robin Fulton
Diane Straus Tucker
3-6, 6-3, 6-2  
1994 Sue Aery
Gerri Viant
Connie Jones
Cindy Prendergast
4-6, 7-5, 7-5  
1993 Robin Fulton
Diane Straus Tucker
Patty Hogan
Kate Rogers
6-3, 5-7, 6-1  
1992 Sue Aery
Gerri Viant
Robin Fulton
Diane Straus Tucker
6-1, 4-6, 7-5  
1991 Robin Fulton
Diane Straus Tucker
Sue Aery
Gerri Viant
6-4, 6-3  
1990 Sue Aery
Gerri Viant
Bobo Mangan Delaney
Sarah Krieger
6-0, 7-6  
1989 Sarah Krieger
Bobo Mangan
Sue Aery
Mary Ginnard
7-6, 6-3  
1988 Connie Jones
Gerri Viant
Pat Butterfield
Diane Straus Tucker
7-6, 7-6  
1987 Pat Butterfield
Diane Straus Tucker 
Connie Jones
Gerri Viant
2-6, 6-1, 6-2  
1986 Pat Butterfield
Diane Straus Tucker
Meri Lobel
Muffin Slonaker
1-6, 6-2, 6-2  
1985 Robin Fulton
Linda Wolf
Wendy Chase
Fay Gambee
7-5, 6-2  
1984 Robin Fulton
Yvonne Hackenberg
Pat Butterfield
Diane StrausTucker
6-1, 7-5  
1983 Pat Butterfield
Robin Fulton
Nadine Netter
Diane Straus Tucker
By Default  
1982 Yvonne Hackenberg
Hilary Hilton Marold
Pat Butterfield
Robin Fulton
6-4, 6-3  
1981 Yvonne Hackenberg
Hilary Hilton
Robin Rich Fulton
Linda Wolf
6-4, 7-5  
1980 Yvonne Hackenberg
Hilary Hilton
Robin Rich
Linda Wolf
3-6, 6-3, 6-3  
1979 Yvonne Hackenberg
Linda Wolf
Hilary Hilton
Annabel Rogan
6-4, 6-3, 6-3  
1978 Louise Gengler
Hilary Hilton
Wendy Chase
Linda Wolf
6-2, 7-5  
1977 Louise Gengler
Hilary Hilton
Shirley Babington
Marti Cavanaugh
6-2, 6-4  
1976 Wendy Chase
Linda Wolf
B.J. DeBree
Fay Gambee
6-2, 7-6   
1975 Hilary Hilton
Annabel Lang
Shirley Babington
Marti Cavanaugh
6-4, 6-3  
1974 Mrs. Shirley Babington
Mrs. Marti Cavanaugh
Mrs. Ronald DeBree
Mrs. Joseph Dillenbeck
6-2, 6-0  
1973 Mrs. Ronald DeBree
Mrs. Joseph Dillenbeck
Mrs. Shirley Babington
Marti Cavanaugh
2-6, 6-4, 6-3  
1972 Mrs. Ronald DeBree
Mrs. Joseph Dillenbeck
Mrs. Allan Hannas
Mrs. S. Warren Lee
6-3, 4-6, 6-4  
1971 Mrs. Ronald DeBree
Mrs. Joseph Dillenbeck
Mrs. S. Warren Lee
Mrs. Charles Stanton
7-5, 4-6, 6-4  
1970 Mrs. S. Warren Lee
Mrs. Charles Stanton
Mrs. Allan Hannas
Mrs. Hatsy Hart
4-6, 6-0, 6-4  
1969 Mrs. S. Warren Lee
Mrs. Charles Stanton
Mrs. Joseph Dillenbeck
Mrs. Garth Kauffman
6-4, 6-3  
1968 Mrs. S. Warren Lee
Mrs. Charles Stanton
Mrs. W. Bradford Briggs
Mrs. Rawle Deland
6-1, 10-8  
1967 Mrs. S. Warren Lee
Mrs. Charles Stanton
Mrs. Rawle Deland
Mrs. William Wasch
6-3, 6-2  
1966 Mrs. S. Warren Lee
Mrs. Edgar Nelson
Mrs. Garth Kauffman
Mrs. William Symmers
6-4, 4-6, 6-3  
1965 Mrs. Rawle Deland
Mrs. William Wasch
Mrs. Edmund Cox
Mrs. S. Warren Lee
0-6, 9-7, 6-4  
1964 Mrs. W. Bradford Briggs
Mrs. S. Warren Lee
Mrs. Rawle Deland
Mrs. William Wasch
4-6, 6-2, 6-1  
1963 Mrs. W. Bradford Briggs
Mrs. S. Warren Lee
Mrs. Peyton C. Auxford
Mrs. William Koegel
6-1, 6-2  
1962 Mrs. Rawle Deland
Mrs. William Wasch
Mrs. David Harris
Mrs. Edgar Nelson
4-6, 6-1, 7-5  
1961 Mrs. S. Warren Lee
Mrs. Charles Sager
Mrs. Peyton C. Auxford
Mrs. F.A. Waterman
4-6, 6-4, 6-4  
1960 Mrs. T. Edmund Beck
Mrs. William Wasch
Mrs. Ronald Carroll
Mrs. Aug. Ganzenmueller
6-1, 6-3  
1959 Mrs. T. Edmund Beck
Mrs. William Wasch
Mrs. William Koegel
Mrs. Frederick B. Walker
6-2, 3-6, 6-2  
1958 Mrs. Ronald Carroll
Mrs. Aug. Ganzenmueller
Mrs. E.L. Bermingham
Mrs. Edward A. Raymond
6-1, 10-8  
1957 Mrs. Edward A. Raymond
Mrs. John A. Schwable
Mrs. Ronald Carroll
Mrs. Aug. Ganzenmueller
6-2, 6-4  
1956 Mrs. Peyton C. Auxford
Mrs. William Koegel
Mrs. T. Edmund Beck
Mrs. Frederick B. Walker
   
1955 Mrs. Ronald Carroll
Mrs. Aug. Ganzenmueller
Mrs. Peyton C. Auxford
Mrs. T. Edmund Beck
6-4, 6-2  
1954 Mrs. T. Edmund Beck
Mrs. Oscar F. Moore
Mrs. William F. Koegel
Mrs. John A. Schwable
6-1, 6-1  
1953 Mrs. T. Edmund Beck
Mrs. Oscar F. Moore
Mrs. Ronald Carroll
Mrs. Aug. Ganzenmueller
6-1, 7-5  
1952 Mrs. T. Edmund Beck
Mrs. Oscar F. Moore
Mrs. Ronald Carroll
Mrs. Aug. Ganzenmueller
6-3, 6-3  
1951 Mrs. T. Edmund Beck
Mrs. Oscar F. Moore
Mrs. Ronald Carroll
Miss Geraldine Mallory
6-3, 6-3  
1950 Mrs. Ronald Carroll
Mrs. Aug. Ganzenmueller
Mrs. T. Edmund Beck
Mrs. Oscar F. Moore
6-2, 6-2  
1949 Mrs. T. Edmund Beck
Mrs. Oscar F. Moore
Mrs. Percival S. Fuller
Mrs. Charles O'Hearn
6-3, 6-3  
1943, 1944, 1945: Omitted because of wartime travel difficulties.
1946, 1947, 1948: Tournament not played
 
1942 Mrs. T. Edmund Beck
Mrs. C.H. Walker
Mrs. Oscar F. Moore
Mrs. Burr Price
6-2, 4-6, 6-3  
1941 Mrs. T. Edmund Beck
Mrs. C.H. Walker
Mrs. Oscar F. Moore
Mrs. Burr Price
7-5, 6-2  
1940 Mrs. T. Edmund Beck
Mrs. C. H. Walker
Mrs. Oscar F. Moore
Mrs. Burr Price
6-2, 6-3  
1939 Mrs. T. Edmund Beck
Mrs. C.H. Walker
Mrs. Percival S. Fuller
Mrs. Charles M. O'Hearn
9-7, 6-3  
1938 Mrs. T. Edmund Beck
Mrs. C.H. Walker
Mrs. Percival S. Fuller
Mrs. Charles M. O'Hearn
9-7, 6-3  
1937 Miss Sally Childress
Mrs. Oscar F. Moore
Mrs. Edward Selden
Miss Eugenie Thebaud
8-6, 6-3  
1936 Mrs. Henry B. Eaton
Mrs. Percival S. Fulle
Mrs. P.S. Bush
Mrs. William Wilson
8-10, 6-1, 6-3  
1935 Mrs. Henry B.Eaton
Mrs. Percival S. Fuller
Mrs. F.M. Hampton
Mrs. G.S. Rockefeller
6-1, 6-1  
Copyright © 2010 - 2019 American Platform Tennis Association