Men's Seniors National Champions

Men's 50+    Men's 55+   Men's 60+   Men's 65+   Men's 70+   Men's 145+

Men's 45+ National Champions

YEAR WINNERS RUNNERS-UP SCORE DRAW
2019 Peter Berka
Ben McKnight
Anthony Cosimano
Jeff Hipkins
  Draw
2018 Scott Estes, Jr.
Mike Stulac
Anthony Cosimano
Jeff Hipkins
  Draw
2017 Scott Estes, Jr.
Mike Stulac
Anthony Cosimano
Jeff Hipkins
   
2016
Scott Estes, Jr.
Mike Stulac
Anthony Cosimano
Jeff Hipkins
7-6, 6-0
Draw 
2015 Jeff Morneau
Mike Stulac 
Scott Bondurant
Flip Goodspeed 
  Draw 
2014 Scott Bondurant
Mark Johnson 
John Noble
Mike Rahaley 
3-6, 6-1, 6-4   
2013 Scott Bondurant
Mark Johnson
Mike Atkinson
John Milbank 
 6-3, 6-3  
2012 Mike Atkinson
John Milbank
Bob Conklin
Michael Gillespie
6-4, 3-6, 6-4  
2011 Bob Conklin
Michael Gillespie
Rob Pierce
Leo Power
6-0, 6-1   
2010 Rob Pierce
Leo Power 
Ed Gartner
John Shehadi
6-7, 6-4, 6-4  
2009 Flip Goodspeed
Scott Mansager
Jim Kaufman
Bob Kleinert
6-3, 6-4  
2008 Flip Goodspeed
Scott Mansager
Scott Bondurant
Bill Fiedler
6-2, 6-3  
2007 Flip Goodspeed
Andy Todd
Tim McAvoy
John Stefanik
7-6 (14-12) - 6-0  
2006 Fritz Odenbach
Rusty Wright
Scott Bondurant
Bill Fiedler
2-6, 6-4, 7-5  
2005 Scott Bondurant
Bill Fiedler
John Adams
Tim McAvoy
6-4, 6-2  
2004 John Adams
Tim McAvoy
Scott Bondurant
Steve Kendall
6-2, 6-1  
2003 Steve Baird
Chip Dyer
Bob Bolling
Steve Nycum
6-3,6-2  
2002 Bob Kleinert
Jim McNamara
Ray Murphy
Mike Sullivan
6-2, 6-1  
2001 Steve Baird
Martin Sturgess
Mike Murphy
Ray Murphy
6-0, 6-1  
2000 Jeff Hodges
Jean Kempner
Fritz Odenbach
Martin Sturgess
6-3, 7-6 (1)  
1999  Steve Baird
Rich Maier
Jim McNitt
Pete McNitt
6-4, 6-3  
1998 Steve Baird
Rich Maier 
Scott Estes
Steve Nycum
6-2, 6-2  
1997 Jeff Hodges
Jack Hogan
John Adams
Phil Crane
6-3, 6-4  
1996 Steve Baird
Jeff Hodges
Scott Estes
Steve Nycum
7-5, 6-3  
1995 John Adams
Phil Crane
John Jeff Hodges
Jack Hogan
7-5, 6-3  
1994 Mike Burton
Duke Felt
Richard Hornidge
Michael Wachob
3-6, 6-2, 7-6 (10-8)  
1993 Scott Estes
Dan Galves
Richard Hornidge 
Mike Wachob
6-4, 2-6, 7-6  
1992 Richard Hornidge
Mike Wachob
Scott Estes
Dan Galves
4-6, 6-3, 6-4  
1991 Richard Hornidge
Mike Wachob
Shaw Emmons
Craig Mielke
6-4, 6-2  
1990 Mike Burton
Duke Felt
Keith Butterfield
Dick Haverland
6-4, 6-2  
1989 Mike Burton
Duke Felt
Dave Dickenson
Dick Haverland
6-4, 6-3  
1988 Dave Dickenson
Dick Haverland
Keith Butterfield
Gordon Gray
6-1, 3-6, 7-5  
1987 Dave Dickenson
Dick Haverland
Bill Childs
Dave Childs
6-3, 6-3  
1986 Tom Beach
Peter Morrow
John Brownlow
Dave Dickenson
7-5, 6-4  
1985 Wallace Cook
Bill Mimnaugh
Dudley Felt
John Gornell
6-4, 6-3  
1984 Peter Chase
Ted Prince
Richard Lombard
Larry Waterhouse
7-6, 7-5  
1983 Bill Mimnaugh
Richard Squires
Ken Hipkins
Arch VanVlaanderen
7-6, 6-7, 7-6 (9-7)  
1982 Peter Chase
Gordon Gray
Art Houlihan
Larry Waterhouse
6-2, 6-3  
1981 David Jennings
Oliver Kimberley
Robert Callaway
Henry Clifford
7-5, 3-6, 6-4  
1980 John Brownlow
Jack Packard
Charles Baird
Roger Lankenau
7-5, 6-1, 6-2  
1979 Peter Chase
Don Miller
Bob Callaway
Gordon Gray
6-3, 6-4, 1-6, 7-6  
1978 Gordon Gray
Jack Packard
Charles Baird
Roger Lankenau
6-3, 6-2, 6-2  
1977 Charles Baird
Roger Lankenau
Donald MaCrae
Cecil North
7-6, 6-3, 6-4, 6-4  
1976 Donald Miller
Richard Squires
Charles Baird
Roger Lankenau
7-5, 3-6, 6-1, 7-5  
1975 Charles Baird
Roger Lankenau
Donald MaCrae
Donald Miller
4-6, 6-1, 6-3, 6-2  
1974 Charles Baird
Roger Lankenau
William Cooper
Leo Fornero
6-4, 6-2, 6-3  
1973 Bradley Drowne
Donald Miller
Charles Baird
Roger Lankenau
6-4, 4-6, 8-6, 6-4  
1964 - 1972: Tournament Not Played  
1963 A.H. Carver, Jr.
George Harrison
Phil Steckler
Irving Kram
5-7, 6-2, 6-3  
1962 Tad Bowen
Sidney Sweet, Jr.
Berkeley D. Johnson
William Pardoe
6-4, 1-6, 6-1  
1961 Walter H. Close
Richard K. Hebard
Berkeley D. Johnson
William Pardoe
0-6, 6-4, 6-3  
1960 Walter H. Close
Richard K. Hebard
Harrison Cole
Berkeley D. Johnson
6-2, 6-4  
1959 Frank Pace, Jr.
Clifford S. Sutter
James M. Carlisle
Berkeley D. Johnson
6-0, 6-3  
1958 James M. Carlisle
Berkeley D. Johnson
Frank Pace, Jr.
Clifford S. Sutter
6-2, 3-6, 7-5  
1957 James M. Carlisle
Berkeley D. Johnson
Charles W. Barnes, Jr.
Gordon W. Sanford
6-1, 6-3  

Go Top

Men's 50+ National Champions

YEAR WINNERS RUNNERS-UP SCORE DRAW
2019 Jerry Albrikes
Jon Lubow
Ron Erskine
Mike Gillespie 
6-4, 7-6   
2018 Ron Erskine
Mike Gillespie
Scott Bondurant
Jon Lubow
6-3, 6-1  
2017 Ron Erskine
Mike Gillespie
Jim Kaufman
Russ Jellinek
6-2, 7-5  
2016
Ron Erskine
Mike Gillespie
 Mike Atkinson
John Milbank
6-3, 6-1
Draw
2015 Ron Erskine
Mike Gilespie 
Jim Kaufman
Rusty Wright
6-2, 6-2  Draw 
2014 Ron Erskine
Mike Gillespie
Ed Gartner
John Shehadi 
6-2, 7-5  Draw 
2013 Ron Erskine
Mike Gillespie
Ed Gartner
John Shehadi
3-6, 6-1, 7-5  
2012 Ron Erskine
Mike Gillespie
Scott Bondurant
Tim McAvoy
6-4, 3-6, 6-3 Draw
2011    Scott Bondurant
Bill Fiedler
Fritz Odenbach
Rusty Wright
7-6, 6-1  
2010 Scott Bondurant
Tim McAvoy
Chip Morrow
Peter Redpath
6-1, 6-4  
2009 Scott Bondurant
Tim McAvoy
Chip Morrow
Peter Redpath
7-5, 6-2  
2008 Jim Kaufman
Bob Kleinert
Tim McAvoy
John Stefanik
6-4, 6-2  
2007 Peter Redpath
John Stefanik
Steve Baird
Bob Kleinert
6-1, 6-3  
2006 Peter Redpath
John Stefanik
Ivan Harlow
Mike Palmer
6-2, 6-2  
2005 Jean Kempner
Jim McNitt
Jeff Hodges
Hank Irvine
   
2004 John Embree
John Stefanik
Scott Estes
Jean Kempner
7-5, 6-3  
2003 Jean Kempner
Jim McNitt
Steve Nycum
John Stefanik
3-6, 7-5, 6-3  
2002 Jeff Hodges
Hank Irvine
Steve Baird
Burke Hayes
6-4, 6-1  
2001 John Adams
Steve Baird
Scott Estes
Steve Nycum
6-4, 5-7, 6-2  
2000 John Adams
Steve Baird
Jeff Hodges
Jack Hogan
6-3, 7-6 (7-1)  
1999 Scott Estes
Dan Galves
Tom Caputo
Gary Cochran
3-6, 6-1, 7-6  
1998 Rich Hornidge
Bruce Mahler
Scott Estes
Dan Galves
6-4, 4-6, 6-4  
1997 Dave Connell
Jack Hogan
Alan Graham
Stu Opdycke
6-1, 4-6, 6-4  
1996 Scott Estes
Dan Galves
Dave Connell
Jack Hogan
7-5, 3-6, 7-6  
1995 Mike Burton
Duke Felt
Rich Hornidge
Craig Mielke
6-3, 6-4  
1994 Duke Felt
Craig Mielke
Roy Anderson
Alan Brasher
6-2, 6-4  
1993 Duke Felt
Craig Mielke
Roy Anderson
Alan Brasher
7-6, 7-5  
1992 Duke Felt
Craig Mielke
Dick Haverland
David Dickenson
6-3, 6-4  
1991 David Dickenson
Dick Haverland
Keith Butterfield
Charles Parton
6-3, 6-3  
1990 David Childs
William Childs
Tom Beach
Ted Prince
7-6, 6-4  
1989 Dave Dickenson
Duke Felt
Roy Anderson
Joe Holmes
   
1988 Peter Chase
Gordon Gray
Rich Lombard
Larry Waterhouse
   
1987 David L. Childs
William P. Childs
Howard Sipe
Jack Watson
   
1986 David L. Childs
William P. Childs
Howard Sipe
Jack Watson
5-7, 6-3, 6-2  
1985 Howard Sipe
Jack Watson
Chet Kermode
Bill Schneebeck
6-3, 7-6 (7-3)  
1984 Ken Hipkins
Arch VanVlaanderen
Charles Baird
Roger Lankenau
7-6, 7-5  
1983  Chet Kermode
Bill Schneebeck
Sel Atherton
Jim Garivaltis
2-6, 7-5, 6-3  
1982 Charles Baird
George Schmid
St. John Bain
Bill Schneebeck
6-3, 4-6, 6-2  
1981 Sel Atherton
Jim Garivaltis
Dave Kelton 
Ted Peterson
6-1, 6-7, 6-2  
1980 St. John Bain
Bill Schneebeck
Robert Brown
George Reynolds
6-2, 6-4  
1979 St. John Bain
Bill Schneebeck
Robert Brown
George Reynolds
7-6, 7-6  
1978 Robert Brown
George Reynolds
Charles Baird
Roger Lankenau
6-3, 4-6, 7-5  
1977 Charles Baird
Roger Lankenau
St. John Bain
Eric Yeister
6-4, 6-3  
1976 Charles Baird
Roger Lankenau
A.E. Muth
George Schmid
6-3, 6-1  
1975 Charles Baird
Edmund Swanberg
A.E. Muth
George Schmid
6-1, 6-4  
1974 Charles Baird
Edmund Swanberg
George Harrison
Richard K. Hebard
6-4, 3-6, 6-3  
1973 Charles Baird
Edmund Swanberg
L.R. Andrus
J.L. Dugan
6-2, 6-2  
1972 Charles Baird
Edmund Swanberg
Robert Baldwin
George Schmid
6-3, 7-5  
1971 Robert Baldwin
George Schmid
Tad Bowen
Sidney Sweet, Jr.
6-4, 6-1  
1970 A.H. Carver, Jr.
Richard K. Hebard
Tad Bowen
Sidney Sweet, Jr.
6-3, 8-6  
1969 Tad Bowen
Sidney Sweet, Jr.
Charles Dedrick
Peter Shonk
6-4, 6-4  
1968 George Lowman
William Pardoe
Zan Carver
George Harrison
4-6, 7-5, 6-1  
1967 George Lowman
William Pardoe
Richard K. Hebard
Donald Wheaton
6-2, 6-0  
1966 George Lowman
William Pardoe
William Park
Mansfield Sprague
6-2, 6-1  
1965 Richard K. Hebard
Sidney Sweet, Jr.
Harrison Cole
Kenneth LaVine
6-1, 6-1  
1964 Germain Glidden
William Park
Charles Buchler
Berkeley D. Johnson
7-5, 8-6  

Go Top

Men's 55+ National Champions

YEAR WINNERS RUNNERS-UP SCORE DRAW
2019 Flip Goodspeed
Eric Miller
Michael Atkinson
John Shehadi
 4-6, 7-5, 6-4 Draw
2018 Michael Atkinson
John Shehadi
Mark Holtschneider
Rusty Wright 
  Draw
2017 Mike Gillespie
Jim Kaufman
Scott Bondurant
Bill Fiedler
   
2016 Mark Holtschneider
Rusty Wright 
Rob Edelstein
Dan McLaughlin 
6-3, 6-4  Draw 
2015 Mark Holtschneider
Rusty Wright 
Scott Bondurant
Tim McAvoy 
6-4, 6-4  Draw
2014 Scott Bondurant
Tim McAvoy 
Brian Mitchell
Vince Prop 
6-3, 6-2   
2013 Brian Mitchell
Vince Prop 
Tony Hobson
John White
7-5, 6-2   
2012 Jim Kaufman
Bob Kleinert
Scott Pecor
Mike Sullivan
1-6, 7-5, 6-2  
2011 Scott Pecor
Mike Sullivan
John McMillin
Tim Mangan
6-4, 6-0  
2010 Fritz Odenbach
Martin Sturgess 
Jean Kempner
Mike Sullivan
6-1, 1-6, 6-2  
2009 Steve Baird
Scott Estes
Peter Redpath
John Stefanik
6-1, 6-4  
2008 Jean Kempner
Jim McNitt
Steve Baird
Hank Irvine
6-2, 6-3  
2007 John Adams
Burke Hayes
Steve Baird
Hank Irvine
   
2006 Steve Baird
Hank Irvine
Tom Caputo
Gary Cochrane
6-2, 6-2  
2005 Steve Baird
Hank Irvine
David Hodges
Jeff Hodges
6-1, 6-2  
2004 Scott Estes
Dan Galves
Hank Irvine
Doug Russell
6-1, 6-2  
2003 Hank Irvine
Doug Russell
Tom Caputo
Gary Cochrane
6-0,6-4  
2002 Tom Caputo
Gary Cochrane
Scott Estes
Dan Galves
6-4, 6-2  
2001 Hank Irvine
Doug Russell
Scott Estes
Dan Galves
6-1, 7-6  
2000 Jack Hogan
Craig Mielke
Dan Galves
Mike O'Donnell
6-3, 3-6, 6-0  
1999 Alan Graham
Stu Opdycke
Jim Bishop
Mike Hanna
2-6, 7-6 (7-5), 6-4  
1998 Duke Felt
Craig Mielke
Bill Childs
David Childs
7-5, 3-6, 6-1
 
 
1997 Duke Felt
Craig Mielke
Mike O'Donnell
Ed Tiltman
6-3, 6-7, 6-4  
1996 Alan Brasher
Duke Felt
Tom Beach
Peter Morrow 
5-7, 6-3, 6-3  
1995 Roy Anderson
Joe Holmes
Richard Lombard
Larry Waterhouse
6-4, 6-4  
1994 Dave Childs 
William Childs
Roy Anderson
Joe Holmes
6-4, 6-4  
1993 David Childs 
William Childs
Roy Anderson
Bob Calloway
7-5, 4-6, 7-6  
1992 David Childs
William Childs
Rich Lombard
Larry Waterhouse
By Default (Injury)  
1991 David Childs
William Childs
Howard Sipe
Jack Watson
6-7, 6-2, 7-5  
1990 David Childs
William Childs
Robert Brown
Don Hyde
6-3, 6-2  
1989 Howard Sipe
Jack Watson
Chet Kermode
Bill Schneebeck
   
1988 Peter Chase
Gordon Gray
Chuck Baird
Roger Lankenau
   
1987 - 1985    NOT CONTESTED  
1984 Chet Kermode
Bill Schneebeck
Charles Baird
Roger Lankenau
4-6, 7-5, 6-2  
1983 Charles Baird
Roger Lankenau
Bob Kleinert
Bill Lockwood
6-3, 6-3  
1982 Charles Baird
George Schmid
Don Hyde
Gerry Manhold
6-3, 5-7, 6-4  
1981 Charles Baird
Roger Lankenau
Tom Callahan
Gino Pasquini
6-2, 6-3  
1980 Charles Baird
Tad Bowen
Lyman Andrus
Gerald Manhold
6-3, 6-1  
1979 Charles Baird
Jack Koeniger
Robert Muth
Charles Schmidt
6-3, 7-6  

Go Top

Men's 60+ National Champions

YEAR WINNERS RUNNERS-UP SCORE DRAW
2019 Ivan Harlow
Jim Kaufman 
Eric Fromm
Robert Krauss 
6-2, 6-2   
2018 Tim Brooke
Ivan Harlow
Tim Mangan
John McMillin
7-6, 6-1  
2017 Jim Kaufman
Bob Kleinert
Fritz Odenbach
Brian Mitchell
 6-0, 6-3  
2016
Ivan Harlow
Ken Persson
Tim Mangan
John McMillin
6-4, 6-7, 6-0
Draw 
2015 Ivan Harlow
Ken Persson 
Tim Mangan
John McMillan
7-6(4), 7-6(1)  Draw  
2014 Tim Mangan
John McMillin
Ivan Harlow
Ken Persson
6-3, 6-2  Draw 
2013 Scott Estes
Lloyd Ucko
Jean Kempner
Jim McNitt
6-3, 3-6, 7-5 Draw
2012 Scott Estes
Lloyd Ucko
John Adams
Burke Hayes
3-6, 6-3, 6-4  Draw
2011 John Adams
Burke Hays 
Steve Baird
Scott Estes 
7-6, 7-5  
2010 Steve Baird
Scott Estes
Doug Barrow
Steve Siegel
6-2, 6-1  
2009 Scott Estes
Dan Galves
Tom Caputo
Gary Cochrane
3-6, 6-4, 6-3  
2008 Scott Estes
Dan Galves
Tom Caputo
Gary Cochrane
6-0, 6-3  
2007 Scott Estes
Dan Galves
Hank Irvine
Doug Russell
0-6, 7-6, 7-6  
2006 Hank Irvine
Doug Russell
Scott Estes
Dan Galves
7-5, 6-1  
2005 Hank Irvine
Doug Russell
Steve Bromley
Steve Griggs
   
2004 Hank Irvine
Doug Russell
Alan Graham
Stu Opdycke
6-3, 6-2  
2003 Alan Graham
Stu Opdycke
Roy Anderson
Joe Holmes
6-2, 6-3  
2002 Alan Graham
Stu Opdycke
Roy Anderson
Joe Holmes
6-1, 7-6  
2001 Phil Hempleman
Mike O'Donnell
Roy Anderson
Joe Holmes
6-4, 7-6 (4)  
2000 Roy Anderson
Joe Holmes
Tom Black
Duke Felt
6-3, 6-1  
1999 Roy Anderson
Joe Holmes
Bill Childs
David Childs
6-7, 6-2, 6-3  
1998 Roy Anderson
Bob Callaway
Bill Childs
David Childs
6-3, 4-6, 6-4  
1997 Rich Lombard
Larry Waterhouse
Robert Brown
Chet Kermode
6-3, 6-1  
1996 Bill Childs
Dave Childs
Robert Brown
Chet Kermode
7-6, 6-3  
1995 Bill Childs
Dave Childs
Bob Calloway
Bill Mimnaugh
6-0, 6-4  
1994 Robert Brown
Chet Kermode
Howard Sipe
Jack Watson
6-4, 4-6, 7-6  
1993 Robert Brown
Chet Kermode
Dave Childs
Jack Watson
4-6, 6-1, 6-4  
1992 Charles Baird
Roger Lankenau
Larry Nelson
Bob Piccoli
   
1991 Robert Brown
Don Hyde
Charles Baird
Roger Lankenau
7-5, 6-4  
1990 Robert Brown
Don Hyde
Charles Baird
Roger Lankenau
7-6, 6-4  
1989 Chet Kermode
Bill Schneebeck
Art Houlihan
Don Hyde
   
1988 Jim Garivaltis
Don Hyde
Bob Kleinert
Bill Lockwood
   
1987 David Kelton
Robert Wicks
Charles Durfee
Jack Westerfield
   
1986 Charles Baird
Roger Lankenau
     
1985    NOT CONTESTED  
1984 Robert Kleinert
William Lockwood
Charles Baird
C.E. Williams
6-3, 2-6, 6-4  
1983 Charles Baird
C.E. Williams
Brent Baxter
Jim Walker
6-4, 6-3  
1982 Charles Baird
George Schmid
Gerry Dederick
Peter Shonk
7-6, 6-4  
1981 Lyman Andrus
Jerry Manhold
Gerry Dederick
Peter Shonk
3-6, 6-3, 6-2  
1980 Lyman Andrus
Jerry Manhold
Roger Hazen
Frank Weldon
6-4, 6-3  
1979 Lyman Andrus
Gerald Manhold
Tad Bowen
John Gillespie
6-4, 5-7, 6-3  
1978 Tad Bowen
John Gillespie
Gerald Dederick
Gerald Manhold
6-4, 7-6  
1977 Richard Hebard
George Lowman
Brent Baxter
Philip Osborne
3-6, 7-5, 6-1  
1976 Brent Baxter
Philip Osborne
Walter Frese
John Gillespie
6-3, 7-6  
1975 Charles Bucher
Robert Reade
Hugh Lynch
Mansfield Sprague
6-3, 1-6, 6-4  
1974 Walter Frese
Kenneth LaVine
Hugh Lynch
Mansfield Sprague
6-3, 10-8  
1973 Hugh Lynch
Mansfield Sprague
Charles Bucher
Walter Frese
6-4, 4-6, 7-5  
1972 Walter Frese
Kenneth LaVine
John Cookman
Mansfield Sprague
1-6, 6-4, 8-6  
1971 William Miller
Gregory Prince
Walter Frese
George Holloway
4-6, 6-2, 7-5  
1970 John Cookman
Mansfield Sprague
William Miller 
Gregory Prince
6-4, 6-4  
1969 Walter Frese
George Holloway
John Cookman
William deSaussure III
8-6, 6-2  

Go Top

Men's 65+ National Champions

YEAR WINNERS RUNNERS-UP SCORE DRAW
2019 Tim Brooke
Ivan Harlow
Bruce Humphreys
Rick Sahlman,
6-2, 6-7, 7-6 Draw
2018 Tim Brooke
Ivan Harlow
John Adams
Burke Hayes
  Draw
2017 Tim Brooke
Ivan Harlow
Scott Estes Sr
Lloyd Ucko
   
2016
John Adams
Burke Hayes
Doug Barrow
Scott Estes, Sr.
7-5, 4-6, 6-2
Draw 
2015 Doug Barrow
Scott Estes
Jim Bishop
Mike Hanna

Draw
2014: Tournament Not Played  
2013 Doug Barrow
Scott Estes
Alan Graham
Jay Stanley
6-1, 6-2  
2012 Doug Barrow
Scott Estes
Tom Caputo
Gary Cochrane
6-1, 7-5  
2011 Steve Griggs
Mike O'Donnell
Scott Estes
Danny Galves
7-5, 7-6  
2010 Steve Griggs
Mike O’Donnell 
Tom Beach
Peter Morrow
6-3, 6-2  
2009 Hank Irvine
Doug Russell
Jim Bishop
Mike Hanna
1-6, 6-4, 6-1  
2008 Jim Bishop
Mike Hanna
Alan Graham
Stu Opdycke
6-2, 3-6, 6-3  
2007 Jim Dey
John Spears
Bill Childs
Rich Lombard
   
2006 Tom Beach
Peter Morrow
Roy Anderson
Wally Cook
3-6, 7-6, 7-6  
2005 Roy Anderson
Joe Holmes
Ray Crosta
Paul Marshall
6-3, 6-2  
2004 Roy Anderson
Joe Holmes
Rich Lombard
George Lynch
6-0, 6-2  
2003 Roy Anderson
Rich Fogerty
Phil Calitre
Gene Hannigan
6-4, 6-3  
2002 Robert Brown
Howard Sipe
David Childs
William Childs
7-5, 6-4  
2001 David Childs
William Childs
Robert Brown
Howard Sipe
6-1, 6-2  
2000 Robert Brown
Howard Sipe
Dave Perry
Bill Wenrich
6-4, 6-2  
1999 Dave Perry
Bill Wenrich
Robert Brown
Howard Sipe 
3-6, 7-5, 6-3  
1998 Robert Brown
Don Hyde
David Childs
Art Thompson
1-6, 6-4, 6-3  
1997  Robert Brown
Don Hyde
Art Houlihan
Chet Kermode
 6-4, 2-6, 6-4  
1996 Art Houlihan
Chet Kermode
Herb Bascome
Ray Walker
6-2, 4-6, 6-0  
1995 Robert Brown
Don Hyde
Charles Baird
Roger Lankenau
6-2, 6-2  
1994 Robert Brown
Don Hyde
Charles Baird
Chet Kermode
6-0, 3-6, 6-4  
1993 Robert Brown
Don Hyde
Charles Baird
Roger Lankenau
7-5, 6-1  
1992 Charles Baird
Roger Lankenau
Robert Kleinert
Bill Lockwood
   
1991 Charles Baird
Roger Lankenau
Robert Kleinert
Bill Lockwood
   
1990 Charles Baird
Gerald Manhold
Jack Lawrence
Ray Ralston
   

Go Top

Men's 70+ National Champions

YEAR WINNERS RUNNERS-UP SCORE DRAW
2019 Scott Estes, Sr.
Steve Griggs 
Doug Barrow
Mike O'Donnell 
7-5, 5-7, 6-4   
2018 Doug Barrow
Mike O'Donnell
Scott Estes, Sr.
Steve Griggs


2017 Doug Barrow
Mike O'Donnell
Scott Estes, Sr.
Steve Griggs
3-6, 6-3, 7-5 Draw
2016
Scott Estes, Sr.
Steve Griggs
Jim Bishop
Mike Hanna
7-5, 6-3
Draw 
2015 Jim Bishop
Mike Hanna 
Roger Dowdeswell
Mike O'Donnell
7-6, 6-3  Draw 
2014 Roger Dowdeswell
Mike O'Donnell 
Jim Bishop
Mike Hanna
6-4, 4-6, 7-5 
2013 Jim Bishop
Mike Hanna 
Walter Beatty
Jerry Whitlock
   
2012 Mike Hanna
Mike O'Donnell
Roy Anderson
Joe Holmes

 
2011 Mike Hanna
Mike O'Donnell
Roy Anderson
Joe Holmes
3-6, 6-2, 7-6 (6)  
2010 Roy Anderson
Joe Holmes 
Alan Goldman
Herb Hummers
6-2, 6-0  
2009 Roy Anderson
Joe Holmes
Ray Crosta
George Lynch
6-3, 6-3  
2008 Bill Childs
Rich Lombard
Roy Anderson
Bob Callaway
3-6, 6-2, 6-2  
2007 Bill Childs
Rich Lombard
Robert Brown
Howard Sipe
6-0, 6-4  
2006 Bill Childs
Rich Lombard
Herb Bascome
Blair LeRoy
6-2, 6-3  
2005 Bill Childs
Rich Lombard
Robert Brown
Howard Sipe
6-2, 6-2   
2004 Robert Brown
Howard Sipe
Herb Bascome
Blair LeRoy
6-4, 4-6, 7-6  
2003 Robert Brown
Dave Childs
Herb Bascome
Blair LeRoy
6-4, 4-6, 7-6  
2002 Herb Bascome
Blair LeRoy
Larry Nelson
Bob Piccoli
6-3, 6-3  
2001 Herb Bascome
Blair LeRoy
Robert Brown
Art Houlihan
6-2, 6-2  
2000 Herb Bascome
Ray Walker
Robert Brown
Art Houlihan
6-3, 1-6, 6-4  
1999  Chuck Baird
Dave Kelton
Robert Brown
Jack Westerfield
7-5, 4-6, 7-5  
1998 Robert Brown
Don Hyde
Charles Baird
Dave Kelton
6-3, 4-6, 6-1  

Go Top

Men's 145+ National Champions

YEAR WINNERS RUNNERS-UP SCORE DRAW
2019 Ivan Harlow
Mike O'Donnell 
Doug Barrow
Steve Griggs
 6-1,6-3 Draw
2018 Scott Estes, Sr.
Mike O'Donnell
Roy Anderson
Doug Barrow
 7-6,6-1 Draw
2017 Scott Estes, Sr.
Mike O'Donnell
Roy Anderson
Doug Barrow

6-3,6-3

 
2016
Scott Estes, Sr.
Mike O'Donnell
Jim Bishop
Mike Hanna
 6-4,6-4  
2015 Roy Anderson
Doug Barrow
Jim Bishop
Mike Hanna 
 7-6,3-6,7-6  
2014 Walter Beatty
Mike O'Donnell 
Roy Anderson
Sig Buchmayer 
6-3, 4-4,
Injury Retirement
Draw 
2013 Mike Hanna
Mike O’Donnell 
Roy Anderson
Walt Beatty
6-2, 6-2  
2012 Doug Barrow
Bob Brown
Larry Garinger
Blair LeRoy
2-6, 6-2, 6-2 Draw
2011 Roy Anderson
Joe Holmes
Ray Crosta
George Lynch
6-3, 6-4  
2010 Doug Barrow
Robert Brown
Mike O'Donnell
Bill Wenrich
6-2, 7-5  
2009 Herb Hummers
Bill Morgenroth
Walter Beatty
Robert Brown
6-4, 7-5  
2008 Bill Childs
Rich Lombard
Robert Brown
George Lynch
6-3, 6-3   
2007 Herb Bascome
Blair Leroy
Bill Childs
David Childs
6-3, 6-4  
2006 Robert Brown
George Lynch
Herb Bascome
Blair LeRoy
7-5, 7-6  
2005 Robert Brown
Howard Sipe
Herb Bascome
Blair LeRoy
6-4, 6-7, 6-4  
2004 Bill Childs
Jack Westerfield
Robert Brown
David Childs
6-2, 7-5  
2003 Robert Brown
David Childs
Paul Doyle
Vince Greco
6-2, 7-5  
2002 Robert Brown
Jack Westerfield
Paul Doyle
Vince Greco
7-5, 7-6  
2001 Harold Mahmarian
Art Thompson
Herb Bascome
Blair LeRoy
6-2, 6-2  
Copyright © 2010 - 2019 American Platform Tennis Association