Mixed Doubles National Champions

Husband/Wife National Champions   Husband/Wife 50+ National Champions

Mixed Doubles National Champions 

YEAR WINNER RUNNER-UP SCORE DRAW
2019  Florentina Hanisch
Martin Bostrom 
Lauren Gebbia
Drew Broderick
6-4,6-2 Draw
2018 Florentina Hanisch
Martin Bostrom
Roxy Enica
Juan Arraya
6-4, 7-6 (7-5) Draw
2017 Gabriela Niculescu
Drew Broderick
Roxy Enica
Juan Arraya
6-1, 6-1 Draw
2016
Roxy Enica
Juan Arraya
Heather Prop
Rob Bakker
6-4, 6-1
Draw
2015 Roxy Enica
Juan Arraya 
Lauren Gebbia
Drew Broderick 
4-6, 6-2, 6-1 Draw 
2014 Roxy Enica
Juan Arraya 
Lauren Gebbia
Drew Broderick 
6-3, 6-4   
2013 Aila Main
David Caldwell 
Kerri Delmonico
Mike Stulac 
7-6, 7-5   
2012 Marina Ohlmuller
Mark Johnson
Heather Prop
Nathan LeFevre
6-3, 5-7, 6-4  
2011 Bobo Delaney
Steve DeRose 
Cooey Lyon
Juan Arraya
7-5, 3-6, 7-5  
2010 Marina Ohlmuller
Mark Johnson
Aila Main
David Caldwell
6-7, 6-0, 7-5  
2009 Aila Main
David Caldwell
Liz Jaffe
Juan Arraya
6-1, 6-3  
2008 Kerri Delmonico
Mike Stulac
Cindy Prendergast
Rusty Wright
6-3, 6-2  
2007 Bobo Delaney
John Milbank
Susie Keane
Mike Marino
6-3, 6-3  
2006 Lauren Zink
George Zink
Patty Hogan
Tim McAvoy
6-2, 6-1  
2005 Bobo Delaney
John Milbank
Patty Hogan
Anthony Cosimano
6-1, 6-4  
2004 Lauren Zink
George Zink
Cindy Prendergast
Mike Cochrane
   
2003 Bobo Delaney
John Milbank
Kerri Delmonico
Bill Anderson
6-4, 2-6, 6-4  
2002 Bobo Delaney
John Milbank
Patty Hogan
Anthony Cosimano
7-5, 7-5  
2001 Cindy Prendergast
George Zink
Bobo Delaney
John Milbank
6-2, 6-4  
2000 Gerri Viant
Chris Gambino
Bobo Delaney
John Milbank
6-4, 6-2
 
 
1999 Sue Aery
Scott Mansager
Patty Hogan
David Ohlmuller
6-3, 7-5  
1998 George Zink
Cindy Prendergast
David Ohlmuller
Patty Hogan
6-1, 6-2  
1997 Bob Conklin
Connie Jones
Scott Rogers
Patty Hogan
4-6, 6-4, 6-3  
1996 George Zink
Cindy Prendergast
Rich Maier
Robin Fulton
7-6, (10-8), 6-3  
1995 David Ohlmuller
Patty Hogan
Rich Maier
Robin Fulton
6-1, 2-6, 6-2  
1994 Tim McAvoy
Diane Straus Tucker
Rich Maier
Robin Fulton
6-7, 6-3, 6-4  
1993 Tim McAvoy
Diane Straus Tucker
David Ohlmuller
Patty Hogan
6-1, 6-3  
1992 Rich Maier
Robin Fulton
David Ohlmuller
Patty Hogan
6-3, 6-1  
1991 David Ohlmuller
Patty Hogan
Rich Maier
Robin Fulton
6-2, 2-6, 7-6 (7-1)  
1990 David Ohlmuller
Patty Hogan
Mike Gillespie
Gerri Viant
6-0, 7-6 (11-9)  
1989 Mike Gillespie
Gerri Viant
Tom Smith
Robin Fulton
   
1988  Bob Kleinert
Muffin Slonaker
Mike Gillespie
Gerri Viant
   
1987 Jim Kaufman
Connie Jones
Greg Tully
Meri Lobel
   
1986 Greg Tully
Meri Lobel
Tom Smith
Robin Fulton
   
1985 Tom Smith
Robin Fulton
Greg Tully
Meri Lobel
   
1984 Tom Smith
Robin Fulton
Bob Kleinert
Muffin Slonaker
2-6, 6-4, 6-2  
1983 Tom Smith
Robin Fulton
Greg Tully
Meri Lobel
6-3, 6-2  
1982 Doug Russell
Hilary Hilton Marold
Dan McLaughlin
Yvonne Hackenberg
6-1, 6-3  
1981 Doug Russell
Hilary Hilton
Rich Maier
Robin Rich
2-6, 6-4, 6-4  
1980 Doug Russell
Hilary Hilton
Roger Rowe
Mimi Raney
6-0, 6-4  
1979 Doug Russell
Hilary Hilton
Gregg Brents
Mrs. Peter Chase
6-3, 7-5  
1978 Clark Graebner
Louise Gengler
Doug Russell
Hilary Hilton
7-6, 5-7, 6-1  
1977 Doug Russell
Hilary Hilton
Herb Fitz Gibbon
Mrs. Ronald DeBree
1-6, 6-3, 7-5  
1976 Herb Fitz Gibbon
Mrs. Ronald DeBree
Hank Irvine
Mrs. Thomas Mangan
6-4, 6-4  
1975 Herb Fitz Gibbon
Mrs. Ronald DeBree
John Mangan
Mrs. Joseph Dillenbeck
6-2, 6-1  
1974 Bradley Drowne
Mrs. Ronald DeBree
John Mangan
Mrs. Joseph Dillenbeck
8-6, 7-5  
1973 Cecil North
Mrs. Raymond O'Connell
John Beck
Mrs. William Wasch
6-1, 14-12  
1972 John Beck
Mrs. William Wasch
Cecil North
Mrs. Raymond O'Connell
8-6, 6-4  
1971 Oliver A. Kimberly, Jr.
Mrs. Allan Hannas
David McKissock
Mrs. Ronald DeBree
6-1, 6-3  
1970 John Mangan
Mrs. David Harris
Bradley Drowne
Mrs. S. Warren Lee
6-2, 7-5  
1969 Bradley Drowne
Mrs. S. Warren Lee
William Breed
Mrs. Charles Stanton
6-4, 6-3  
1968 Gordon Gray
Mrs. William Symmers
A.H. Carver, Jr.
Mrs. S. Warren Lee
6-4, 6-3  
1967 Gordon Gray
Mrs. William G. Symmers
Richard Squires
Mrs. S. Warren Lee
6-1, 6-4  
1966 Gordon Gray
Mrs. William G. Symmers
William E. Pardoe
Mrs. S. Warren Lee
6-3, 6-4  
1965 William Pardoe
Mrs. S. Warren Lee
John Beck
Mrs. William Wasch
6-4, 6-2
 
 
1964 A.H. Carver, Jr.
Mrs. William Koegel
James P. Gordon
Mrs. S. Warren Lee
8-10, 11-9, 6-1  
1963 Richard K. Hebard
Mrs. S. Warren Lee
A.H. Carver, Jr.
Mrs. William Koegel
6-4, 6-4  
1962 James P. Gordon
Mrs. S. Warren Lee
A.H. Carver, Jr.
Mrs. William Koegel
8-6, 6-3  
1961 James P. Gordon
Mrs. S. Warren Lee
Edward L. Winpenny, Jr.
Mrs. Edward A. Raymond
8-6, 6-2  
1960 Clifford S. Sutter
Suzanne Sutter
John Beck
Mrs. William Wasch
3-6, 6-4, 6-3  
1959 George F. Lowman
Mrs. Peyton C. Auxford
William E. Pardoe
Mrs. David Harris
6-2, 6-3  
1958 Edward L. Winpenny, Jr.
Mrs. Edward A. Raymond
A. H. Carver, Jr.
Mrs. Ronald Carroll
4-6, 6-1, 6-2  
1957 Richard K. Hebard
Miss Ruth Chalmers
James M. Carlisle
Miss Susan Beck
6-3, 6-2  
1956 Richard K. Hebard
Mrs. T. Edmund Beck
John R. Moses
Mrs. Frank Smith 
6-3, 6-3  
1955 John R. Moses
Mrs. Frank Smith
Richard K. Hebard
Mrs. T. Edmund Beck
6-3, 3-6, 6-4  
1954 Richard K. Hebard
Mrs. T. Edmund Beck
Mr. and Mrs.
John Cookman
6-8, 6-2, 6-3  
1953 Richard K. Hebard
Mrs. T. Edmund Beck
Mr. and Mrs.
Ronald Carroll
6-2, 6-4  
1952 Mr. and Mrs. 
Ronald Carroll
Frederick B. Walker
Mrs. T. Edmund Beck
3-6, 6-4, 6-3  
1951 Mr. and Mrs.
Ronald Carroll
Richard K. Hebard
Mrs. Oscar F. Moore
3-6, 6-3, 6-3  
1950 Mr. and Mrs. 
Ronald Carroll
Gordon W. Sanford
Mrs. T. Edmund Beck
6-4, 4-6, 8-6  
1949 Mr. and Mrs.
Ronald Carroll
Mr. and Mrs.
Stuart A. Lyman
6-4, 2-6, 6-3  
1948    No record of a tournament  
1947 Mr. and Mrs. Edwood T.
Cooke (Sarah Palfrey)
A. Keith Eaton
Mrs. Charles H. Walker
6-2, 6-0
 
 
1946 Lamar M. Fearing
Mrs. Oscar F. Moore
Addison R. Wilson
Mrs. T. Edmund Beck
6-3, 4-6, 14-12  
1943, 1944, 1945 This tournament was omitted, because of wartime travel difficulties due to gas shortage.  
1942 Paul de F. Hicks
Mrs. Burr Price
Mr. and Mrs.
Clifford S. Sutter
6-2, 0-6, 10-8  
1941 Clifford S. Sutter
Mrs. J.B. Maguire
Mr. and Mrs.
T. Edmund Beck
6-3, 1-6, 6-2  
1940 Mr. and Mrs.
Charles M. O'Hearn
Mr. and Mrs.
T. Edmund Beck
6-3, 6-1  
1939 Mr. and Mrs.
T. Edmund Beck
Donald M. White
Mrs. Oscar F. Moore
8-6, 2-6, 6-4  
1938 Mr. and Mrs.
Charles M. O'Hearn
C.E. Grafmueller
Mrs. Edward Selden
6-2, 6-2  
1937 Mr. and Mrs.
Charles M. O'Hearn
C.E. Grafmueller
Mrs. Edward Selden
6-3, 6-4  
1936 Mr. and Mrs.
Charles M. O'Hearn
Mr. and Mrs.
Percival S. Fuller
6-3, 6-4  
1935 Charles M. O'Hearn
Mrs. Percival S. Fuller
Mr. and Mrs.
Clifford D. Couch, Jr.
6-4, 4-6, 6-3  

Go Top

Husband/Wife National Champions

YEAR WINNER RUNNER-UP SCORE DRAW
2019  Florentina Hanisch
Martin Bostrom
Alison Morgan
Adam Morgan
7-6, 6-3 Draw
2018 Florentina Hanisch
Martin Bostrom
Kerri Delmonico
Michael Stulac
6-4, 7-6 Draw
2017 Alison Morgan
Adam Morgan
Kerri Delmonico
Michael Stulac
6-2, 0-6, 6-1 Draw
2016
Alison Morgan
Adam Morgan
Amy Heil
Brian Heil
6-0, 6-7, 6-1
Draw
2015 Dana Parsons
Mark Parsons 
Viktoria Stoklasova
Javier Ferrin-Kranewitter 
3-6, 6-4, 6-3  Draw
2014 Dana Parsons
Mark Parsons 
Alison Morgan
Adam Morgan 
6-4, 7-5   
2013 Kerri Delmonico
Mike Stulac 
Cooey Burkhart Lyon
Jeff Lyon

 
2012 Jessica LeFevre
Nathan LeFevre
Suzanne Lemery
Matt Lemery
6-2, 6-3  
2011 Kerri Delmonico
Mike Stulac
Jessica LeFevre
Nathan LeFevre
6-1, 6-4  
2010 Heather Prop
Vince Prop 
Jessica LeFevre
Nathan LeFevre
 3-6, 7-5, 7-5  
2009 Jessica Guyaux
Matt Guyaux
Sandra Odenbach
Fritz Odenbach
3-6, 6-4, 6-3  
2008 Kerri Delmonico
Mike Stulac
Tonia Mangan
Tim Mangan
6-1, 6-3  
2007 Sarah Williams
Dan Williams
Sandra Odenbach
Fritz Odenbach
3-6, 7-5, 6-4  
2006 Lauren Zink
George Zink
Daniela Pino
Rusty Wright
6-1, 6-0  
2005 Marina Ohlmuller
David Ohlmuller
Lauren Zink
George Zink
   
2004 Lauren Zink
George Zink
Daniela Pino
Rusty Wright
6-4, 6-0  
2003 Marina Ohlmuller
David Ohlmuller
Tonia Mangan
Tim Mangan
6-1, 6-3  
2002 Lauren Zink
George Zink
Tonia Mangan
Tim Mangan
6-4, 7-5  
2001 Lauren Zink
George Zink
Tonia Mangan
Tim Mangan
6-1, 6-5  
2000 John Schmitt
Tara Schmitt 
Tonia Mangan 
Tim Mangan
7-5, 6-4  

Go Top

Husband/Wife 50+ National Champions

YEAR WINNER RUNNER-UP SCORE
2018 Amy Shay
Chris Shay
Debbie Holtschneider
Mark Holtschneider
Draw
2017 Amy Shay
Chris Shay
Tonia Mangan
Tim Mangan 
6-3, 6-1
2016
Amy Shay
Chris Shay
Cynthia Dardis
Ken Dardis
6-1, 6-4
Draw
 
2015 Tonia Mangan
Tim Mangan 
Debbie Holtschneider
Mark Holtschneider
 
2014  Heather Prop
Vince Prop 
Cynthia Dardis
Ken Dardis 
6-3, 6-3 
 2013 Not Held
2012 Leslie Hough
John Hough
Susan Bondurant
Scott Bondurant
6-2, 6-1
2011 Janet Faig
Chuck Faig
Judy Takach
Jeff Takach
6-0, 6-1
2010 Not Held
2009 Janet Faig
Chuck Faig
Laurie Sheltz
Steve Sheltz
6-1, 6-3
2008 Karen Lyons
Peter Lyons
Dori Persson
Ken Persson
6-3, 6-7, 6-3
2007 Not Held
2006 Dori Persson
Ken Persson
Trish Griggs
Steve Griggs
6-4, 6-4
2005 Patty Willis
Mark Willis
Janice Estes
Scott Estes
 
2004 Brenda Borho
Jim Borho
Weiss
Weiss
6-7, 6-4, 6-2
2003 Yvonne Hackenberg
Jim Hackenberg
Ginny O'Donnell
Mike O'Donnell
6-2, 6-4
2002 Ginny O'Donnell
Mike O'Donnell
Mary Sturgis
Larry Sturgis
6-2, 6-2
2001 Yvonne Hackenberg 
Jim Hackenberg
Kathy Hayes
Burke Hayes
6-3, 6-3
2000 Janice Estes
Scott Estes
Yvonne Hackenberg
Jim Hackenberg
No Score Reported
Copyright © 2010 - 2019 American Platform Tennis Association