Premier Cup 2009

Slide Show

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 15, 2009
NORTHFIELD, IL

The photos are in. Sit back and enjoy the action shots. Scroll down below the slide show to find detailed results for the 2 days of Premier Cup action.

2009 Premier Cup
All the Players, with Lisa Goldberg of Wilson Racquet Sports (red jacket), David Dodge of Premier Platform Tennis (middle in back) and tournament director Jason Gray (at right)

Region V News
Premier Cup 2009

2nd Day - Play-Offs for the Money

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 11, 2009
SUNSET RIDGE COUNTRY CLUB, NORTHFIELD, IL

Congratulations to Peter Berka and Drew Eberly. They defeated Chris Gambino and Scott Mansager 6-3, 6-0 in this afternoon's final.

The first round of play pitted Gambino/Mansager against DeRose/Lubow and Bondurant/Johnson against Berka/Eberly in the semi-finals, on another glorious paddle day. The teams of Gambino/Ohlmuller and Berka/Eberle both won their matches in two sets, setting up for an exciting final scheduled to start at 12:30.

Semi-Finals Finals Winners
Gambino/Mansager Gambino/Mansager
6-1, 6-4

Berka & Eberly
6-3, 6-0

DeRose/Lubow
Bondurant/Johnson Berka/Eberly
6-4, 6-3
Berka/Eberly

  

1st Day - Round Robin Results

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 10, 2009
SUNSET RIDGE COUNTRY CLUB, NORTHFIELD, IL

On a day of perfect paddle weather, cool with clouds moving in and out, the round robin matches of the Premier Cup started in the morning and ended under the lights. Bondurant/Johnson had confirmed their place in the semi-finals after the second round, but the teams of Gambino/Mansager, DeRose/Lubow and Berka/Eberly had to win their final rounds to earn their spots. Sunday play offs will start at 10:00 am, with finals scheduled for approximately 12:30 pm.

Air Time at the 2009 Premier CupPlay-Offs Set for Sunday

Semi-Finals
Gambino/Mansager vs. DeRose/Lubow
Bondurant/Johnson vs. Berka/Eberly

Play-off for 5th/6th: Cochrane/Stulac vs. Marino/Uihlein
Play-off for 7th/8th: English/Heil vs. Broderick/O'Connor
  

Round Robins

  • 2 of 3 sets
  • Super tie breaker (to 10)  for 3rd set
  • Regular scoring
  • Top 2 teams advance to semi-finals
  • W/L record is first tiebreaker for advancing followed by head-to-head, sets won and % of games won
Green Group Steve/Jon Mike/Brian Drew/Brian Scott/Mark Total
Steve DeRose &
John Lubow
 
won: 7-5, 6-2 won: 6-3, 2-6, 10-8 lost: 6-7, 2-6 2-1
Mike Marino &
Brian Uihlein
lost: 5-7, 2-6
 
won: 6-2, 6-4 lost: 7-5, 5-7, 8-10 1-2
Drew Broderick &
Brian O'Connor
lost: 3-6, 6-2, 8-10 lost: 2-6, 4-6
 
lost: 1-6, 2-6 0-3
Scott Bondurant &
Mark Johnson
won: 7-6, 6-2 won: 5-7, 7-5, 20-8 won: 6-1, 6-2  
3-0

Purple Group Chris/Scott Mike/Mike Denny/Brian Peter/Drew Total
Chris Gambino &
Scott Mansager
 
 won lost: 6-7, 7-6, 7-10 won: 6-3, 7-6  2-1
Mike Cochrane &
Mike Stulac
 lost  
won: 4-6, 7-5, 10-8 lost: 2-6, 4-6  1-2
Denny English &
Brian Heil
won: 7-6, 6-7, 10-7 lost: 6-4, 5-7, 8-10
 
lost   1-2
Peter Berka &
Drew Eberly
lost: 3-6, 6-7 won: 6-2, 6-4  won
 
 2-1

Volleys at the 2009 Premier CupLocation:

Sunset Ridge Country Club, Northfield, IL
October 10th & 11th, 2009

Pairings:

1.Scott Mansager/Chris Gambino
2.Steve Derose/Jon Lubow
3.Mike Cochrane/Mike Stulac
4.Mike Marino/Brian Uihlein
5.Denny English/Brian Heil
6.Brian O'Connoer/Drew Broderick
7.Peter Berka/Drew Eberly
8.Scott Bondurant/Mark Johnson

 

Premier Platform Tennis Company Wilson Racquet Spots Logo
Wilson Racquet Sports
Copyright © 2010 - 2019 American Platform Tennis Association